Background
[…] 5.
Although Judge Moylan was the senior member of the panel that decided the Darrikhuma case and the trial court and counsel appeared to refer to him in their discussion of the case, the author of the opinion was actually Judge Cathell, who was then a judge on the Court of Special Appeals.
6.
We understand that docket sheets are used to input information into the District Court's electronic case record database.
7.
Under CJ § 12-401(b), the State may appeal to the circuit court a final judgment in a criminal case in the District Court “granting a motion to dismiss, or quashing or dismissing a charging document.” The State did not seek to appeal the termination of the prosecution on the charge of driving while under the influence of alcohol and concedes that further prosecution of that charge is barred by the prohibition against double jeopardy.
8.
Ms.