Maryland Department of State Police v. Maryland State Conference of NAACP Branches
[…] (§ 10 — 616(i)). There would be no “individual” identified in the redacted records.

Moreover, § 10-616(a)(i) of the Public Information Act provides as follows (emphasis added):

“(a) In general. — Unless otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a public record, as provided in this section.
(i) Personnel records. — (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a custodian shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, performance rating, or scholastic achievement information.”

Section 10-614(b)(3)(iii) of the Act is a statutory provision “otherwise provided by law.” It states:

“(3) A custodian who denies the application shall:
(iii) permit inspection of any part of the record that is subject to inspection and is reasonably severable.”

The plain language of §§ 10-616(a) and 10 — 614(b)(3)(iii) authorizes redactions so that the applicant can receive portions of an exempt record which are severable and the receipt of which does not violate the substance of the exemption.