Maryland Department of State Police v. Maryland State Conference of NAACP Branches
[…] State Police v. NAACP, supra, 190 Md.App. at 380, 988 A.2d at 1087.

The above-summarized arguments are not persuasive. After the names of State Police troopers, the names of complainants, and all identifying information are redacted, the records clearly do not fall within the statutory language of “record[s] of an individual.” (§ 10 — 616(i)). There would be no “individual” identified in the redacted records.

Moreover, § 10-616(a)(i) of the Public Information Act provides as follows (emphasis added):

“(a) In general. — Unless otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a public record, as provided in this section.
(i) Personnel records. — (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a custodian shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, performance rating, or scholastic achievement information.”

Section 10-614(b)(3)(iii) of the Act is a statutory provision “otherwise provided by law.” It states:

“(3) A custodian who denies the application shall:
(iii) permit inspection of any part of the record that is subject to inspection and is reasonably severable.”