Ochoa v. Department of Public Safety & Correctional Services
[…] I dissent.

Judge GREENE has authorized me to state that he joins in this dissenting opinion.

. Md.Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol.), § 3 — 602(b)(1) of the Criminal Law Article (“CL”), "Sexual abuse of a minor,” provides that “[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor.”

. CL § 3-307, “Sexual offense in the third degree,” states, in relevant part:

“(a) Prohibited. — A person may not:
“(l)(i) engage in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other; and
“(ii) 1. employ or display a dangerous weapon, or a physical object that the victim reasonably believes is a dangerous weapon;
“2. suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime;