Ochoa v. Department of Public Safety & Correctional Services
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that the majority’s reading is correct, and that the 1999 revisions to § 792 establish that the Legislature intended them to have retroactive application so that individuals, such as the petitioner, who were convicted of certain sexual offenses prior to its effective date, would be *341subjected to life-term registration, such a reading would violate the prohibition against ex post facto laws set forth in Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights. Article 17 provides:

“That retrospective laws punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal, are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed or required.”

We have recognized that Article 17 is intended “ ‘to assure that legislative acts give fair warning of their effect and permit individuals to rely on their meaning until explicitly changed.’ ” Booth v. State, 327 Md. 142, 174, 608 A.2d 162, 177 (1992) (quoting Weaver v.