Waker v. State
[…] Waker contends that, when the General Assembly has reduced the penalty for an offense after the offense has been committed, but before the defendant’s trial and sentencing has occurred, the trial court should apply the statute as it existed at the time of the trial and sentencing rather than the statute at the time of the offense. The State, however, argues that the law at the time when the offense was committed should be applicable. The State relies upon the so-called “General Saving Clause,” codified in the Maryland Code’s “Rules of Interpretation,” Code (3957, 2011 Repl.Vol.), Art. 1, § 3, which states:

“The repeal, or the repeal and reenactment, or the revision, amendment or consolidation of any statute, or of any section or part of a section of any statute, civil or criminal, shall not have the effect to release, extinguish, alter, modify or change, in whole or in part, any penalty, forfeiture or liability, either civil or criminal, which shall have been incurred under such statute, section or part thereof, unless the repealing, repealing and reenacting, revising, amending or consolidating act shall expressly so provide; and such statute, section or part thereof, so repealed, repealed and reenacted, revised, amended or consolidated, shall be treated and held as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any and all proper actions, suits, proceedings or prosecutions, civil or criminal, for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture or liability, as well as for the purpose of sustaining any judgment, decree or order which can or may be rendered, entered or made in such actions, suits, proceedings or prosecutions imposing, inflicting or declaring such penalty, forfeiture or liability.”