Bd. of Only. Comm’rs of Prince George’s Cnty., 182 Md. 200, 205, 34 A.2d 464, 466 (1943) (citations omitted). Article IV, Section 20(a) of the Maryland Constitution further expresses that “[t]he Circuit Courts shall have and exercise, in the respective counties, and Baltimore City, all the power, authority and jurisdiction, original and appellate, which the Circuit
The Maryland Constitution, Article IV, Section 21(b), requires that “[t]here shall be at least four circuit court judges resident in each circuit, and at least one circuit court judge shall be resident in each county.” Md. Const. art. 4, § 21(b). As the constitutionally required representative of the circuit court, a judge, when acting in his or her judicial capacity, generally has the authority vested by the Constitution in the circuit courts, or in other words, acts as the “circuit court.” Cf. State v.