Fields v. State
[…] A fourth category of exceptions allows a custodian to withhold certain records or information if the custodian finds that disclosure would be “against the public interest”; these exceptions are sometimes referred to as “discretionary exceptions.”5

There is an important qualification to both the mandatory and discretionary exceptions to the PIA’s general rule of disclosure. Each of the statutory sections setting forth these exceptions begins with the proviso that records are to be withheld under these exceptions “[u]nless otherwise provided by law.” See SG §§ 10-616(a), 10-617(a), 10-618(a). For example, SG § 10-616, which lists 21 categories of records that are subject to mandatory exceptions, states- in pertinent part:

(a) Unless otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a public record as provided in this section.

Among the records later listed “in this section” are “personnel records,” such as those at issue in this case.6

The bottom line is that the PIA always defers to “other law.”