Warr v. JMGM Group, LLC
[…] Under these circumstances, it is appropriate, and, I submit, wise, to invoke a common law remedy to help in solving the problem. A main goal of tort law is to deter future negligent conduct, which is accomplished by providing tortfeasors with proper incentives that will create a policy of preventing future harm.22 Imposing civil dram shop liability would do just that: it would create stronger incentives for the bar owners to abide by the existing requirement that they avoid serving patrons that are already “visibly under the influence” of alcohol. See Art. 2B, § 12-108(a)(1)(ii) (making it a criminal offense for a bar to “sell or furnish any alcoholic beverages at any time ... [t]o any person who, at the time of the sale, or delivery, is visibly under the influence of any alcoholic beverage”). This “can foster an environment that encourages responsible server behavior, and thus encourages investment in server training and other primary prevention strategies [and] can also help to create a retail environment that makes responsible beverage service the norm.” Rammohan, at 340.