Obstetrics & Gynecology Ltd. of Kansas City, Inc. v. Buckner
[…] In McGuire v. Sifers, 235 Kan. 368, 681 P.2d 1025 (1984), we held that where a physician and the professional corporation are both health care providers under the Act,' and each is required to maintain the specified insurance, the Fund’s coverage is excess to the combined policy coverage of the two health care providers. The corporation’s liability in McGuire, as in the case before us, was based upon respondeat superior.

It should, perhaps, be noted that in 1986 the legislature amended K.S.A. 40-3408 to add:

“Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, an insurer that provides coverage to a health care provider may exclude from coverage any liability incurred by such provider from the rendering of or the failure to render *176professional services by any other health care provider who is required by K.S.A. 40-3402 and amendments thereto to maintain professional liability insurance in effect as a condition to rendering professional services as a health care provider in this state.” L. 1986, ch. 229, § 30.

This amendment made an effective alteration to McGuire but the amendment occurred after the time period involved herein.