Obstetrics & Gynecology Ltd. of Kansas City, Inc. v. Buckner
[…] [Citation omitted.] An insurance company has no subrogation rights against the negligence of its own insured. [Citation omitted.] To allow subrogation under such circumstances would permit an insurer, in effect, to pass the incidence of the loss, either partially or totally, from itself 'to its own insured, and thus avoid'the coverage which its insured purchased. [Citation omitted.]” 713 P.2d at 394.

We need not decide this particular point, however, as no judgment was entered herein on St. Paul’s claim against Buckner (Count I).

*179After careful consideration, we conclude that K.S.A. 40-3408 is controlling, specifically that portion which provides:

“[I]f any liability insurance in excess of such amounts is applicable to any claim or would be applicable in the absence of this act, any payments from the fund shall be excess over such amounts paid, payable or that would have been payable in the absence of this act.”

The policy before us was purchased to provide coverage for claims such as that made by Loetel and did, in fact, provide such coverage.