dissenting, which BELL, C.J., (ret.) joins.
[…] The Constitution provides that the courts of general jurisdiction are the circuit courts. Accordingly, a juvenile court, despite the statutory language, is part of the circuit court, and exercises the jurisdiction of that court.
In re Franklin P., 366 Md. 306, 311 n. 2, 783 A.2d 673, 677 n. 2 (2001) (emphasis in original).
There are also several statutory provisions that specifically address financial support of CINA children and the juvenile court’s supervision of local departments of social services. First, CJP § 3-803, titled “Jurisdiction of court,” expressly states that juvenile courts have “concurrent jurisdiction over: (i) Custody, visitation, support, and paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA.” CJP § 3-803(b)(l)(I) (emphasis added); see also CJP § 3-819(e)(2) (stating that the court may “[determine custody, visitation, support, or paternity of a child”). This suggests that juvenile courts do indeed have the authority to resolve disputes involving financial support to CINA children.