dissenting, which BELL, C.J., (ret.) joins.
[…] This suggests that juvenile courts do indeed have the authority to resolve disputes involving financial support to CINA children.
Juvenile courts also have broad supervisory power over the local departments of social services, which sometimes, as in the present case, are entrusted with managing financial resources of a child found to be a CINA. Namely, CJP § 3-802(c) allows “the court [to] direct the local department to provide services to a child ... to protect and advance a child’s best interests.” Specifically with respect to a child’s property, CJP § 3-819(g) provides that a guardian, including the local department, “has no control over the property of the child unless the court expressly grants that authority.”