Montgomery County v. Robinson
[…] . The Legislature has amended § 9-628 from time to time to specify the wage to be used in a particular year. For example, in 1988 the legislature provided the average weekly wage would not exceed $80; in 1989 the legislature provided the wage would not exceed $82.50; in 1993 the legislature provided the wage would not exceed $94.20.

. Maryland Code (1991, 2008 Repl. Vol.) § 9-628(e) of the Labor & Employment Article applies to accidents occurring between January 1, 2000, and January 1, 2010, and provides:

"Except as provided in subsections (g) and (h) of this section, if a covered employee is awarded compensation for less than 75 weeks in a claim arising from events occurring on or after January 1, 2000, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee compensation that equals one-third of the average weekly wage of the covered employee but does not exceed $114.”

. Maryland Code (1991, 2008 Repl. Vol.) § 9-629 of the Labor & Employment Article provides: