Montgomery County v. Robinson
[…] . Maryland Code (1991, 2008 Repl. Vol.) § 9-629 of the Labor & Employment Article provides:

*73"If a covered employee is awarded compensation for a period equal to or greater than 75 weeks but less than 250 weeks, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee weekly compensation that equals two-thirds of the average weekly wage of the covered employee but does not exceed one-third of the State average weekly wage.”

. Maryland Code (1991, 2008 Repl. Vol.) § 9-630(a) of the Labor & Employment Article provides, in relevant part:

"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a covered employee is given an award or a combination of awards resulting from 1 accidental personal injury or occupational disease for 250 weeks or more under § 9-627 of this subtitle:
"(i) the Commission shall increase the award or awards by one-third the number of weeks in the award or awards, computed to the nearest whole number; and