In re City of Kansas City
[…] K.S.A. 12-521(c) requires the BOCC to consider the impact of approving or disapproving annexation on the entire community. Similarly, in reviewing an incorporation petition K.S.A. 15-121 requires the BOCC to consider:

“The general effect upon the entire community, should there be additional cities in the area; all of these and other considerations having to do with the overall orderly and economic development of the area and to prevent an unreasonable multiplicity of independent municipal governments.”

K.S.A. 15-123 states:

“The petition for incorporation shall be denied if it is determined that present or future annexation to an adjacent city, or the creation of an authorized .special service district, or districts, would better serve the interest of the area or that the proposed incorporation would be otherwise contrary to the public interest.”

The purpose of the prior jurisdiction rule is to obviate “unacceptable conflicts between public bodies processing competing annexations.” State ex inf. Nesslage v. Vil. of Flint Hill, 718 S.W.2d 210, 214 (Mo. App. 1986). The Ohio Supreme Court in State, ex rel. Hannan v.