The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] In the present case, as in Gumbhir, the challenged statute is an unlawful *803delegation of legislative authority to a private entity. We therefore hold that the provisions of K.S.A. 44-555b, providing for the appointment of Board members, violates Article 2, § 1 of the Kansas Constitution and thus is a constitutionally impermissible delegation of legislative authority.
Since we have held the above provisions of K.S.A. 44-555b to be unconstitutional, we must determine what effect our holding has on the remaining provisions of the statute and the Act.
The Act contains a severability clause. K.S.A. 44-574(b) provides:
“If any provision or clause of this act or application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this act are declared to be severable.”
In Thompson v. KFB Ins. Co., 252 Kan. 1010, 1023, 850 P.2d 773 (1993), we stated the test to be applied:
“ “Whether the court may sever an unconstitutional provision from a statute and leave the remainder in force and effect depends on the intent of the legislature.