The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] We note that ¶ 4 of the petition states that the Board members are “defendants” and that paragraph is admitted. Next, KCCI suggests that petitioners have failed to state a cause *785of action against Dick and Gomez, neither of whom is alleged to unlawfully hold or exercise office. Third, it questions the standing of the petitioners on several grounds. KCCI contends that both statutory and case law require this action to be prosecuted by the State with the attorney general as relator. K.S.A. 60-1203 provides in pertinent part:
“Where the action is brought by a person claiming an interest . . . adverse to a[n] . . . ordinance . . . which is the subject of the action, it shall be prosecuted in the name and under the direction of such person, otherwise it shall be prosecuted in the name of the state by the attorney general or county attorney.”
KCCI quotes from Rowlands v. State, 187 Kan. 174, Syl., 354 P.2d 674 (1960), where the court stated the following rule: