The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] It is for the sentencing court to determine what weight to give to mitigating factors. The court did consider the fact that the defendant and Martin had a prior altercation in which Martin beat the defendant with an iron. The court noted that the iron incident was a week before the shooting, and the court gave little weight to the iron incident because of this fact. The court amply justified the sentence imposed, and we are unable to say that it was an abuse of discretion.
V. ALLOCUTION
Finally, the defendant contends that he was denied allocution at sentencing. K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 22-3424(4) states in pertinent part: “Before imposing sentence the court shall: . . . (d) address the defendant personally and ask the defendant if the defendant wishes to make a statement on the defendant’s own behalf and to present any evidence in mitigation of punishment.”
Before sentencing the defendant, the court twice addressed him. The court first stated, “I’ll ask Mr. Hunt if there’s anything he’d want to say in regards to this, his case, that he’d want to say *405at this time. This is the time that he may speak on his own behalf about this case.”