State v. Cook
[…] K.S.A. 60-460(c)(2)(B) authorizes the hearsay use of preliminary hearing testimony in a trial of the same action if the declarant is unavailable at the trial and the adverse party had the right and opportunity for valid cross-examination at the preliminary hearing. However, K.S.A. 60-460(c)(2) does not apply in criminal actions if it denies the defendant the right to confront the witness. Here, the district court found that Rudell was unavailable and that the defendant had an opportunity to cross-examine Rudell when he testified at the preliminary hearing.

*376K.S.A. 60-459(g) defines unavailable witness in pertinent part as “absent from the place of hearing because the proponent of his or her statement does not know and with diligence has been unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts.” Thus, before a witness may be declared unavailable and before the State may use the prior testimony of the absent witness, the State must show that the witness cannot be produced at trial by the exercise of due diligence and good faith. State v.