The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Kansas Bd. of Healing Arts, 248 Kan. 589, 808 P.2d 1355 (1991); Kansas State Board of Healing Arts v. Acker, 228 Kan. 145, 612 P.2d 610 (1980); Sutherland v. Ferguson, 194 Kan. 35, 397 P.2d 335 (1964); State, ex rel., v. Cooper, 147 Kan. 710, 78 P.2d 884 (1938); State v. Johnson, 84 Kan. 411, 114 Pac. 390 (1911); State v. Wilcox, 64 Kan. 789, 68 Pac. 634 (1902). However, we have never before considered the precise question of whether the statutory definition of the healing arts is unconstitutionally vague.
Is the healing arts act unconstitutionally vague and does it apply to midwifery?
K.S.A. 65-2802(a)
We have previously set forth the two provisions of the healing arts act under which Ruebke’s activities are claimed to be prohibited. The first is K.S.A. 65-2802(a), which limits the healing arts to “ascertainment, cure, relief, palliation, adjustment or correction of any human disease, ailment, deformity or injury.”
In holding this provision is not unconstitutionally vague, we rely on the principle that “Kansas has long held a statute will not be declared void for vagueness and uncertainty where it employs words commonly used, previously judicially defined or having a settled meaning in law.