Huet-Vaughn v. Kansas State Board of Healing Arts
[…] This interpretation disfavors the right to appeal. Brown teaches that this “favored right” cannot be waived “ ‘except upon clear and decisive grounds.’ ” 226 Kan. at 230 (citing 4 C.J.S. Appeal and Errors § 211, p. 396 now § 184, p. 254).

My search for “clear and decisive grounds” here has been unsuccessful. Applicable statutes and case law support reaching the merits of the dominant issue. The dominant issue is whether a military conviction for desertion with intent to avoid hazardous duty and shirk important service is “a felony or class A misdemeanor” under K.S.A. 65-2836.

K.S.A. 65-2836 provides in part,

“[T]he licensee may be publicly . . . censured, . . . upon a finding of the existence of any of the following grounds:
(c) The bcensee has been convicted of a felony or class A misdemeanor, whether or not related to the practice of the healing arts.”

The Board’s final order contains nine conclusions of law (paragraphs 5 through 13). All nine relate to the mandatory conviction-censure issue. Paragraph 5 also references the fine, acknowledging the separate statute authorizing the fine.