The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Then, before the April 5,1995, conditional release date, Adams was sentenced to 13 months’ incarceration for the new charge. On May 10, 1995, the Board revoked Adams’ conditional release, and his case was passed for reconsideration to May 1996.
Adams filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus, claiming that because his conditional release date arrived while he was on parole, he should have been discharged from his previous sentence and should currently be serving the sentence on the new charge. The district court denied Adams’ petition.
The Adams court noted that K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 75-5217(d) governed parole violations and provided in part:
“In the event the released inmate reaches conditional release date as provided by K.S.A. 22-3718 and amendments thereto after a finding of probable cause ... of a violation of the released inmate’s conditions of release, but prior to a hearing before the Kansas parole board, the secretary of corrections shall be authorized to detain tire inmate until the hearing by the Kansas parole board. The secretary shall then enforce the order issued by the Kansas parole board.”
Adams was properly kept in confinement while waiting for his parole hearing, even though his conditional release date arrived.