The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] An agency’s interpretation of administrative regulations which supplement statutes is to be given great weight by an appellate court. *843Hickey v. Kansas Corporation Comm'n, 244 Kan. 71, 76, 765 P.2d 1108 (1988).
We acknowledge the distinction between conditional release and parole. A conditional release is mandatory, while parole is discretionary. Beck v. Kansas Adult Authority, 241 Kan. 13, 30, 735 P.2d 222 (1987). Except ir a unique fact situation similar to Muldrow, parole will occur before a conditional release. See 27 Kan. App. 2d at 664. K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 22-3718 describes conditional release:
“[A]n inmate who has served the inmate’s maximum term or terms, less such work and good behavior credits as have been earned, shall be subject to such written rules and conditions as the Kansas parole board may impose, until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which the inmate was sentenced or until the inmate is otherwise discharged.”
In contrast, K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 22-3717(a) says that an inmate “shall be eligible for parole after serving the entire minimum sentence imposed by the court, less good time credits.”