In re L.A.
[…] L.A. was placed on intensive supervision during the stay. L.A. appealed.

L.A. admits that the officers were justified in pursuing the two young men into the backyard. He contends, however, that the officers did not have a reasonable suspicion that L.A. was involved in criminal activity or any reason to believe L.A. was armed and dangerous. When the facts material to a decision of the court on a motion to suppress evidence are not in dispute, the question of whether to suppress is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Rexroat, 266 Kan. 50, 53, 966 P.2d 666 (1998). K.S.A. 22-2402 provides:

“(1) Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand . . . the name [and] address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect’s actions.
“(2) When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for questioning pursuant to this section and reasonably suspects that such officer’s personal safety requires it, such officer may frisk such person for firearms or other dangerous weapons. If the law enforcement officer finds a firearm or weapon, or other thing, the possession of which may be a crime or evidence of crime, such officer may take and keep it until the completion of the questioning, at which time such officer shall either return it, if lawfully possessed, or arrest such person.”

The officers were investigating a possible car burglary. It was dark, and the suspects were in a tent. Under Terry v.