State v. Childs
[…] See State v. Rexroat, 266 Kan. 50, 53, 966 P.2d 666 (1998).

Citing K.S.A. 41-2633, the State contends that Childs could have been imprisoned for refusing entry to the officers. The statute provides: “Violation of any provision of the club and drinking establishment act . . . for which a penalty is not otherwise specifically provided is punishable by a fine not to exceed $500 or imprisonment not to exceed six months, or both.” Childs argues that the provision for revocation of the club license in K.S.A. 41-2613 is a penally “otherwise specifically provided” so that K.S.A. 41-2633 is not implicated. Because K.S.A. 41-2613 expressly provides that “[r]efusal of such entry shall be grounds for revocation of the license or temporary permit,” it appears that Childs’ view of the statutory scheme is correct.

Childs relies on Dailey and State v. Adee, 241 Kan. 825, 740 P.2d 611 (1987), for the premise that the officers had no right to arrest him for refusing entry. Neither case involves a refused entry.