State v. Childs
[…] Small print on the reverse of the card indicates that it is identification for a discount pharmacy network.

In the trial court, Childs challenged the legality of the search in a motion to suppress. After hearing evidence on the motion to suppress, the district judge denied the motion. A jury found Childs guilty of possession of methamphetamine and possession of drug paraphernalia. The trial court imposed an underlying 20-month prison sentence with a consecutive 12-month jail sentence and granted probation for 18 months.

On appeal, Childs challenges the constitutionality of K.S.A. 41-2613, legality of the search because the entry was coerced, and several instructions concerning the possession of methamphetamine.

K.S.A. 41-2613 provides:

“The right of immediate entry to and inspection of any premises licensed as a club or drinking establishment or any premises where alcoholic liquor is sold by a holder of a temporary permit, or any premises subject to the control of any licensee or temporary permit holder, by any duly authorized officer or agent of the director, or by any law enforcement officer, shall be a condition on which every license or temporary permit is issued, and the application for, and acceptance of, any license or temporary permit shall conclusively be deemed to be the consent of the applicant and licensee or permit holder to such immediate entry and inspection. Such right of immediate entry and inspection shall be at any time when the premises are occupied and is not limited to hours when the club or drinking establishment is open for business. Such consent shall not be revocable *341during the term of the license or temporary permit. Refusal of such entry shall be grounds for revocation of the license or temporary permit.”

In neither his written motion to suppress nor his oral argument on the motion did Childs challenge the constitutionality of K.S.A. 41-2613. The State has not objected to Childs’ raising the issue for the first time on appeal.