State v. Childs
[…] The Kansas implied consent law is premised “on the theory that anyone who operates a motor vehicle upon public highways consents in advance to submission to a chemical test in order to determine the amount of alcohol in the driver s blood.” 241 Kan. at 829. K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 8-1001(f)(l) prohibited “additional testing” if a person refused and made refusal grounds for license suspension. K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 8-1001 (g) provided that “[njothing in this section shall be construed to limit the admissibility at any trial of alcohol or drug concentration testing results obtained pursuant to a search warrant.” The court concluded that subsection (g) did not permit the issuance of a search warrant for a blood sample from a person refusing testing pursuant to subsection (f). 241 Kan. at 833.

The State cites United States v.