The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Butanda next argues that- she was denied due process of law when the director waited over a year after receiving tire results of the investigation on November 17, 1999, before issuing the summary order. She argues there was no need to protect the public interest pursuant to K.S.A". 77-537(2). Butanda also contends that she was denied due process of law when she was not given a right to a hearing before she was found guilty in the summary order.
K.S.A. 77-537 provides in relevant part:
“(a) A state agency may use summary proceedings, subject to a party’s request for a hearing on the order, if:
(1) The use of those proceedings in the circumstances does not violate any provision of law; and
(2) the protection of the public interest does not require the state agency to give notice and an opportunity to participate to persons other than the parties.
“(b) The state agency shall serve each party with a copy of tire order in a summary proceeding in the manner prescribed by K.S.A. 77-531, and amendments thereto. The order shall include at least:
(1) A statement of the state agency’s action and, if unfavorable action is taken, a brief statement of the reasons for the action;
(2) notice of the time and manner for requesting a hearing on the order, as provided in K.S.A. 77-542.”
Although there was a delay in the issuance of the summary order, the director complied with this provision of KAPA by issuing a summary order on January 3, 2001, and informing Butanda that she must request a hearing within 15 days of service of the order.