Pieren-Abbott v. Kansas Department of Revenue
[…] These answers were filed within 21 days of the date the petitions for review were *101filed and gave both licensees notice that the KDR was contesting its service. Thus, the K.S.A. 60-212(h)(1) waiver argument of the Pieren-Abbott appeal does not exist as to the Day and Earlywine appeals.

Day and Earlywine did serve the Secretary of Revenue with summonses, but it was more than 90 days after filing their petitions for review. Relying on Read v. Miller, 247 Kan. 557, 802 P.2d 528 (1990), Day and Earlywine argue the district court had personal jurisdiction on the KDR under the provisions of K.S.A. 60-203(b) because the KDR had actual knowledge of the action although service of process was defective.

K.S.A. 60-203(b) states:

“If service of process or first publication purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to have been invalid due to any irregularity in form or procedure or any defect in making service, the action shall nevertheless be deemed to have been commenced at the applicable time under subsection (a) if valid service is obtained or first publication is made within 90 days after that adjudication, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff.”

The Court of Appeals’ opinion in Grimmett v. Burke, 21 Kan. App. 2d 638, 647-48, 906 P.2d 156 (1995), rev. denied 259 Kan. 927 (1996), recognized that K.S.A. 60-203(b) is to be liberally construed. Grimmett further states: