State v. Cook
[…] When questioned why he had not related the conversation earlier, Warner answered,

“Nothing ever has been brought up about it. I come back, I turned myself into the State of Oklahoma, and I come back and I was in [jail] and I was sitting there and I kind of looked at Kenny and said, ‘So, you are the one doing the time for it.’ And he said, “Yeah.’ And I told Kenny what I had heard and he kind of laughed.”

K.S.A. 22-3501(1) provides in part that a “court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to him if required in the interest of justice. ... A motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made within two years after final judgment . . . .” An abuse of discretion standard applies to *992the trial court’s decision on a motion for new trial based on newly discovered evidence. State v. Harris, 279 Kan. 163, 176, 105 P.3d 1258 (2005).