State v. Cook
[…] According to the State, the premise of the foreign cases is that jurors’ knowledge that defendant was previously tried and convicted for the same crime is inherently prejudicial. The State then points out that it is long established in Kansas cases that such knowledge “does not naturally or necessarily tend to corrupt the deliberations of a jury, presumably regardful of their oaths and the instructions given by the court.” Farrar, 103 Kan. at 777.

*976The State then notes that the Kansas Rules of Evidence, codified in 1964, include two provisions, K.S.A. 60-441 and K.S.A. 60-444, which relate to an inquiry into juror conduct. K.S.A. 60-441 provides:

“Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict or an indictment no evidence shall be received to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event or condition upon the mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”

K.S.A. 60-444 provides: