Despite the majority’s citation to Blackstone’s Commentaries found in Grimes v. Grimes, 179 Kan. 340, 343, 295 P.2d 646 (1956) (quoting Doughty v. Engler, 112 K
[…] The provisions of the new code clearly fall short of transferring to the caretaker the full panoply of guardianship responsibilities. That indicates to me that the old code did make such a transfer of responsibilities.
As described by the majority, the new code specifically provides that, if a permanent custodian is appointed after a judicial finding of parental unfitness without a termination of parental rights, the parent retains the legal obligation to pay child support and medical support. K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 38-2272(h)(l). However, what I find most compelling is K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 38-2272(c), which, at the risk of being redundant, I repeat with emphasis:
“(c) Subject to subsection (d), a permanent custodian shall stand in loco parentis and shall exercise all of the rights and responsibilities of a parent except the permanent custodian shall not:
(1) Consent to an adoption of the child; and
(2) be subject to court ordered child support or medical support.”
Thus, while the new code provides for the parent’s retention of the legal obligation to pay child support, it specifically exempts the caretaker from a legally enforceable duty of support.