The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] In exchange for these services, state law authorizes county treasurers to withhold a portion of the collected revenue to offset expenses and pay compensation. K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 8-145(b). The remainder is remitted to the Secretary of Revenue, who in turn deposits those proceeds into the state treasury. K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 8-145(c). The controversy here revolves around the fees a county treasurer withholds.
The pertinent statutory provisions are found in K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 8-145(b), which states:
“The county treasurer shall deposit $.75 of each license application, $.75 out of each application for transfer of license plate and $2 out of each application for a certificate of title, collected by such treasurer under this act, in a special fund, which fund is hereby appropriated for the use of the county treasurer in paying for necessary help and, expenses incidental to the administration of duties in accordance with the provisions of this law and extra compensation to the county treasurer for the services peí formed in administering the provisions of this act, which compensation shall be in addition to any other compensation provided by any other law, except that the county treasurer shall receive as additional compensation for administering the motor vehicle title and registration laws and fees, a sum computed as follows: The county treasurer, during the month of December, shall determine the amount to be retained for extra compensation not to exceed the following amounts each year for calendar year 2006 or any calendar year thereafter: The sum of $110 per hundred registrations for the first 5,000 registrations; the sum of $90 per hundred registrations for the second 5,000 registrations; the sum of $5 per hundred for the third 5,000 registrations; and the sum of $2 *1171per hundred registrations for all registrations thereafter. In no event, however, shall any county treasurer be entitled to receive more than $15,000 additional annual compensation.
“If more than one person shall hold the office of county treasurer during any one calendar year, such compensation shall be prorated among such persons in proportion to the number of weeks served. The total amount of compensation paid the treasurer together with the amounts expended in paying for other necessary help and expenses incidental to the administration of the duties of the county treasurer in accordance with the provisions of this act, shall not exceed the amount deposited in such special fund.