The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The district court was correct to find the county treasurer alone is statutorily vested with the authority to administer and use the motor vehicle fund without interference or usurpation by the Board. The district court’s ruling is consistent with the plain language in the statute and this court’s decision in Ferguson. We affirm the district court’s order enjoining the Board from attempting to impose a preapproval process over the county treasurer’s expenditures from the motor vehicle fund.
The County Treasurers Salary
In 1947, the legislature added language to K.S.A. 8-145(b) providing “extra compensation to the county treasurer for the services performed by [the county treasurer] in administering the provisions of this act, which compensation shall be in addition to any other compensation provided by any other law.” L. 1947, ch. 97, sec. 1. The statute directs this extra compensation be paid from the special fund in accordance with a statutory formula. As noted above, the legislature adjusted the formula from time to time, most recently in 2006, to increase the extra compensation for county treasurers.