Robinson v. City of Wichita Employees' Retirement Board of Trustees
[…] In other words, when the legislature intends to abolish a common-law rule, it must do so in an explicit manner. “In the absence of such an expression of legislative intent, the common law remains part of our law.” American General Financial Services, Inc. v. Carter, 39 Kan. App. 2d 683, 687, 184 P.3d 273 (2008); see In re Estate of Mettee, 10 Kan. App. 2d 184, 187, 694 P.2d 1325, aff'd 237 Kan. 652, 702 P.2d 1381 (1985).

In my view, an explicit abolition of the common fund doctrine can be found in a provision cited by the majority, K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 74-4927(l)(B). As noted by the majority, K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 74-4927(1)(B) specifically states: “As used in this section, workers compensation benefits’ means the total award of disability benefits payments under the workers compensation act notwithstanding any payment of attorney fees from such benefits as provided in the workers compensation act.” (Emphasis added.) This clear language, I would conclude, is sufficient to abrogate the application of the common fund doctrine. On the other hand, Wichita Code Section 2.28.150(d)(3) lacks this clarity and does not displace the doctrine.