The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] *641“(2) A ‘renewal affidavit’ is a statement under oath, signed by the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor’s attorney, filed in die proceedings in which the judgment was entered and stating die remaining balance due and unpaid on the judgment.
“(c) The time within which action must be taken to prevent a judgment from becoming dormant does not run during any period in which the enforcement of the judgment by legal process is stayed or prohibited.” K.S.A. 60-2403(a)(l), (a)(2), (c).
K.S.A. 60-2404 provides for the revivor of a dormant judgment. Deleting the portions applicable to child support judgments, the revivor provisions are:
“A dormant judgment may be revived and have the same force and effect as if it had not become dormant if the holder thereof files a motion for revivor and files a request for the immediate issuance of an execution thereon if such motion is granted. Notice of the filing of die motion shall be given as for a summons under article 3 of this chapter. If the motion for revivor was filed within two years after the date on which the judgment became dormant..., on the hearing thereof the court shall enter an order of revivor unless good cause to the contrary be shown, and thereupon tire execution shall issue forthwith. ... A judgment may also be revived by the fifing of a written stipulation of revivor signed by all of the parties affected thereby.