State v. Garcia
[…] But the delay in calculating the defendant’s criminal history score for the purpose of completing a PSI compromises the underlying integrity and principles of fair and equitable justice by requiring defendants to waive their constitutional rights without a basic understanding of the consequences of their actions. This statute does not preclude the calculation of criminal history prior to the plea, nor should it be applied in a manner that supersedes the defendant’s constitutional rights.

Further, K.S.A. 22-3210(a)(2) requires that, before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere “in felony cases, the court has informed the defendant of the consequences of the plea, including the specific sentencing guidelines level of any crime committed on or after July 1,1993, and of the maximum penalty provided hy law which may he imposed upon acceptance of such plea.” (Emphasis added.) This statute recognizes the magnitude of the decision being made, which requires a full understanding of the consequences to the defendant. The statute explicitly requires that the defendant be informed of the maximum lawful penalty that may be imposed.