State v. Brown
[…] Peterson, 168 Wash. 2d at 770.

Because the alternatives stated in the sex offender registration statute were not material elements requiring two or more distinct—meaning separate or different—mental states, distinct conducts or distinct causations, the Peterson court held the registration statute did not create alternative means. Peterson, 168 Wash. 2d at 771-72 (“The ‘elements of a crime’ are commonly defined as ‘ “[t]he constituent parts of a crime—[usually] consisting of the actus reus, mens rea [sic], and causation—that the prosecution must prove to sustain a conviction.” ’ ”); see K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5201(a) (“A person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession.”); K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5202(a) (defining culpable mental states and noting that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime defined by this code”).