State v. Brown
[…] Therefore, we accept that all other Murdock factors weigh in favor of allowing the State to reopen its case. See State v. Raskie, 293 Kan. 906, 919, 269 P.3d 1268 (2012) (failure to adequately brief issue constitutes waiver).

District Court Standard and Standard of Appellate Review

The trial court’s authority for reopening the case after the State had rested is found in K.S.A. 22-3414. That statute outlines the order of a criminal trial and provides that once all parties have completed their case-in-chief, “[t]he parties may then respectively offer rebutting testimony only, unless the court, for good cause, permits them to offer evidence upon their original case.” K.S.A. 22-3414(2). This good-cause standard implies discretion, and that is the standard we have applied in past cases. See State v. Horton, 292 Kan. 437, 439, 254 P.3d 1264 (2011) (listing long line of cases recognizing that a trial court has the discretionaiy option to reopen a party’s case).