State v. Brown
[…] Peterson, 168 Wash. 2d at 771-72 (“The ‘elements of a crime’ are commonly defined as ‘ “[t]he constituent parts of a crime—[usually] consisting of the actus reus, mens rea [sic], and causation—that the prosecution must prove to sustain a conviction.” ’ ”); see K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5201(a) (“A person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession.”); K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5202(a) (defining culpable mental states and noting that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime defined by this code”).