Miller v. Preisser
[…] Gunby, 282 Kan. 39, 47-48, 144 P.3d 647 (2006) (adequacy of legal basis for judge’s admission of evidence reviewed de novo).

Therefore, we review de novo the question of whether the assemblage doctrine was an available legal theory for establishing the value of Tract 47. In doing so, it is helpful to understand how the theory fits into the issues in an eminent domain action.

When an appraisers’ award is appealed in an eminent domain action, “[t]he only issue to be determined therein shall be the com*365pensation required by K.S.A. 26-513.” K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 26-508. The compensation statute K.S.A. 26-513(a) first states the general principle that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” See City of Mission Hills v. Sexton, 284 Kan. 414, 422, 160 P.3d 812 (2007) (indicating the issue in an eminent domain action is the condemned property’s fair market value). K.S.A. 26-513(c) also addresses the standard for determining appropriate compensation when there has been a partial taking, such as occurred in this case, by stating:

“If only a part of a tract of land or interest is taken, the compensation and measure of damages is the difference between the fair market value of the entire property or interest immediately before the taking, and the value of that portion of the tract or interest remaining immediately after the taking.”