Miller v. Preisser
[…] [Citation omitted.]” Miller v. Glacier Development Co., 293 Kan. 665, 669-70, 270 P.3d 1065 (2011) (Glacier II); see Miller v. Bartle, 283 Kan. 108, 116, 150 P.3d 1282 (2007) (An eminent domain action “ ‘does not provide a forum for litigation over the right to exercise eminent domain or to determine the extent of said right.’ ”); In re Condemnation of Land for State Highway Purposes, 235 Kan. 676, Syl. ¶ 1, 683 P.2d 1247 (1984) (same).

This holding is based on the plain language of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 26-508(a), which, as we previously noted, states the person appealing “shall bring the issue of damages to all interests in the tract before the court for trial de novo. . . . The only issue to be determined therein shall be die compensation required by K.S.A. 26-513, and amendments thereto.”