Miller v. Preisser
[…] These are different concepts that must be separated in our analysis.

K.S.A. 26-513(d)(6) indicates “[sjeverance or division of a tract, whether the severance is initial or is in aggravation of a previous severance” is a factor, like the other nonexclusive factors in the statute, that “shall be considered if such factor [is] shown to exist.” K.S.A. 26-513(d). Severance damages are inherently included in *371partial takings in Kansas, such as cases involving the taking of easements, where “the compensation and measure of damages is the difference between the fair market value of the entire properly or interest immediately before the taking, and the value of that portion of the tract or interest remaining immediately after the taking.” K.S.A. 26-513(c).

It is undisputed that the Landowners are entitled to severance damages to Tract 47 for the severance of the easement from the rest of the property. But KDOT’s focus is on whether the Landowners can claim damages to the adjoining tract because of the severance.