dissenting: I respectfully dissent. I disagree with the majority opinion because I believe it to be logically unsound, completely impractical, and constitutionally offensive.
With apologies to Aristotle, I begin with a loose syllogism. K.S.A. 12-4104 provides: “The municipal court of each city shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine cases involving violations of the ordinances of the city.” Wichita is a Kansas municipality that has an ordinance (designated Wichita City Ordinance 5.42.010 [2005], petit theft) which prohibits the theft of property valued at under $1,000. Therefore, the municipal court in Wichita has jurisdiction to hear and determine cases involving the theft of