The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] When a statute is plain and unambiguous, a court merely interprets the language as it appears; a court is not free to speculate and cannot read into the statute language not readily found there. Stewart Title of the Midwest v. Reece & Nichols Realtors, 294 Kan. 553, 557, 276 P.3d 188 (2012); Robinson v. City of Wichita Retirement Bd. of Trustees, 291 Kan. 266, 280, 241 P.3d 15 (2010).
The statute that is the focus of this appeal is K.S.A. 60-511, which provides in relevant part:
“The following actions shall be brought within five (5) years: (1) An action upon any agreement, contract or promise in writing.
[[Image here]]
“(5) An action for relief, other than the recovery of real property not provided for in this article.”
Before the Court of Appeals, Law argued that “[u]nlike breach of contract claims, which expressly fall within K.S.A. 60-511(1), equitable claims for reformation fall within the catchall provisions of K.S.A. 60-511(5).”