Miller v. Johnson
[…] See Testimony of Jerry Slaughter, House Judiciary Committee Minutes, February 8, 1988; Testimony of Tom Bell, Kansas Hospital Association, House Judiciary Committee Minutes, February 9, 1988; Testimony of Ron Smith, Kansas Bar Association, House Judiciary Committee Minutes, February 10, 1988.

The legislature responded by passing House Bill 2692, which amended K.S.A. 1987 Supp. 60-19a01 to malee it applicable only to non-medical malpractice personal injury actions based on causes of action that accrued after July 1,1987, and “before July 1,1988.” L. 1988, ch. 216, sec. 2. Section 3 of H.B. 2692 contained what would become K.S.A. 60-19a02, the statute at issue in this case. Its language remains unchanged through today:

“(a) As used in this section ‘personal injury action’ means any action seeking damages for personal injury or death.
“(b) In any personal injuiy action, the total amount recoverable by each party from all defendants for all claims for noneconomic loss shall not exceed a sum total of $250,000.