State v. Haberlein
[…] State v. Haberlein

Rosen, J.,

concurring in part and dissenting in part: I agree with the majority’s well-reasoned conclusions affirming Haberlein’s convictions. However, I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion which finds error by concluding that the record demonstrates an obligation to instruct the jury on second-degree murder. K.S.A. 22-3414(3) provides “where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime . . . the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime.” Even viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Haberlein, I cannot agree that we are required to speculate as to whether the evidence in this case would reasonably justify a conviction of the lesser included crime. As the majority so vividly describes: