The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] App. 759, 987 P.2d 638 (1999), while discussing a statute Üiat defined first-degree assault as the act of assault that “inflicts great bodily harm/ ” Laico, 97 Wash. App. at 762 (quoting Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.36.011[1][c] [1999]). Washington had another statute tíiat defined “great bodily harm” as “ ‘bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ/ ” (Emphasis added.) Laico, 97 Wash. App. at 762 (quoting Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.04.110[4][c] [1999]).
In explaining the Laico decision, we stated:
“In Laico, die Washington Court of Appeals explained Üiat die Washington assault statute’s description of ‘great bodily harm’ to include ‘ “bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of die function of any bodily part or organ” ’ did not raise an alternative means issue when it was incorporated.into a jury instruction. Laico, 97 Wash.