*176 This issue was not properly before the Court of Appeals.
[…] Snider toas not required to file a Rule 7.07 motion before seeking statutory attorney fees on remand.
Even if American Family had properly raised the issue, I would nevertheless find that Snider was not barred on remand of Snider I from seeking appellate attorney fees as specifically permitted by K.S.A. 40-908.
First, I agree with Snider that the statute specifically contemplates that a fee applicant under K.S.A. 40-908 who did not prevail in district court must first obtain a judgment before being awarded attorney fees, including appellate attorney fees. K.S.A. 40-908 (“[I]n all actions ... in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company. . . the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal.” [Emphasis *178added.]). Simply stated, because Snider did not prevail in the district court, no judgment was rendered and no fees could be awarded until after the Court of Appeals reversed the judgment and remanded to the district court for entry of judgment.