The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] A brief, investigatory detention, also known as a Terry stop, is constitutional and statutorily permitted if" ‘an objective officer would have a reasonable and articulable suspicion that the detainee committed, is about to commit, or is committing a crime.’ [Citations omitted.]” State v. Thomas, 291 Kan. 676, 687, 246 P.3d 678 (2011) (quoting State v. Pollman, 286 Kan. 881, 889, 190 P.3d. 234 [2008]); see also K.S.A. 22-2402(1) (“Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect’s actions.”).
In contrast, voluntary encounters are not considered seizures and do not trigger the protections of die Fourth Amendment. See Pollman, 286 Kan. at 887; Morris, 276 Kan. at 19.