State v. Breeden
[…] Even though the parties have ignored tírese threshold issues, some discussion is necessary to prevent confusion in future cases that attempt to apply this decision.

A. Application of K. S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-455 and Gunby in this Case

The starting point is the statute. Because K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-455 is identical to the 2009 version (except for applicable citations to repealed and recodified criminal statutes), which was in effect at the time of Breeden’s trial, we will refer to the 2012 Supplement for ease of discussion. The portions of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-455 relevant to our discussion provide:

“(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person’s disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
“(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.
[[Image here]]