State v. Breeden
[…] As we have noted in our summary of the State’s argument, K.S.A. 60-404 requires a party to timely object to the admission of evidence in order to seek reversal of a judgment based on its erroneous admission. K.S.A. 60-404 does not address jury instructions, however, even if the instruction is related to evidence that was admitted. Instead, jury instructions are addressed in K.S.A. 22-3414(3), which, as we discussed in the previous issue, provides in part that “[n]o party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto ... or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.” Hence, unlike a failure to object to evidence, a failure to object to an instruction does not bar appellate review of the instruction.