State v. Breeden
[…] In a sex crime prosecution governed by new subsection (d), there remains no reason to tell jurors to ignore tire bearing prior sexual misconduct may have on the defendant’s propensity to commit tire charged crime or crimes. If other sex crimes or civil wrongs are relevant, i.e., material and probative of propensity, the jury may consider them for that. We no longer need the workaround the limiting instruction hoped to ensure.” Prine II, 297 Kan. at 478-79.

Hence, Breeden’s argument fails if subsection (d) applies to this case. That provision, now found in K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-455(d) and quoted above, applies only if (1) “the defendant is accused of a sex offense” and (2) there is “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct.” Here, the *579first requirement is met because Breeden was accused of a sex offense. But it is questionable that the second requirement is satisfied because the evidence of other crimes or civil wrongs that Breeden points to relate to a threat and a nonsexual battery, a punch to L.B.’s abdomen.