The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] It looked to In re Marriage of Leedy, 279 Kan. 311, 109 P.3d 1130 (2005), where we interpreted K.S.A. 60-260, dealing with relief from judgment. There, we found that “ ‘[wjhat constitutes a “reasonable time” for seeking relief from a judgment depends on the facts of each case; relevant considerations include whether parties have been prejudiced by the delay and whether good cause has been shown for failing to take action sooner.’ ” 279 Kan. at 324. Likewise, the panel compared K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-225(a)(l) to K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-217(a)(3), the statute providing that an action may not be dismissed for failure to include the real party in interest “until, after an objection, a reasonable time has been allowed for the real party in interest to . . . be substituted into the action.” K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-217(a)(3). The panel pointed out that in Esposito v.