Rinehart v. Morton Buildings, Inc.
[…] Interpretation of a Supreme Court rule is a question of law subject to unlimited review. Fischer v. State, 296 Kan. 808, 814-15, 295 P.3d 560 (2013). Rule 7.07(b) authorizes appellate courts to award attorney fees “for services on appeal in a case in which the district court had authority to award attorney fees.” K.S.A. 50-634(e) states:

“[T]he court may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees, including those on appeal, limited to the work reasonably performed if:
(1)... a supplier has committed an act or practice that violates this act and the prevailing party is the consumer; and
(2) an action under this section has been terminated by a judgment, or settled.” (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 50-634(e) authorizes reasonable attorney fees associated with die Rineharts’ KCPA claim, which was just one of several issues Morton raised to the Court of Appeals.