The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] King, 2010 WL 3488659, at *4-5. The Court of Appeals then stated: “An important prerequisite to the exclusion of evidence under K.S.A. 60-455 is that the evidence be of the person’s prior bad acts.” 2010 WL 3488659, at *4.
We agree with the trial court and the Court of Appeals in the conclusion that the evidence was not excluded by K.S.A. 60-455. We disagree, however, with the sequencing of acts required by the Court of Appeals when it stated that a “prerequisite to the exclusion of the evidence under K.S.A. 60-455 is that the evidence be of the person’s prior bad acts.” K.S.A. 60-455 does not use the word “prior” or any of its synonyms. Rather, it states, in relevant part: “[Ejvidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible ... as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.” (Emphasis added.) Under the plain language of this provision, the other crime or civil wrong can be committed either before or after the crime or civil wrong at issue in the trial.