Thoroughbred Associates, L.L.C. v. Kansas City Royalty Co., L.L.C.
[…] Nothing in the statute requires the unit to comply with any lease conditions before the KCC orders unitization. To the contrary, lease provisions are considered modified to tire extent necessary to conform to the compulsory unitization act and, in fact, even unleased tracts can be included in the unit. K.S.A. 55-1308.

Additionally, the legislature has obviously contemplated that a unitization can occur consensually. K.S.A. 55-1317 addresses uni-tization without a KCC order and provides, in part, that unit operations Can become effective without application to or order by tire KCC where “all mineral and royalty owners and not less than 90% of the working interest owners approve, in writing, a contract for the unit operation of a pool or part thereof.” K.S.A. 55-1317(b). Such a consensual unitization is likewise not statutorily conditioned upon the existence of any lease provision.