State v. Key
[…] Key also argues that his attack on 07-CR-03 should succeed.

Discussion

The existence of subject matter jurisdiction raises questions of law reviewable de novo on appeal. See State v. Garza, 295 Kan. 326, 329, 286 P.3d 554 (2012). The same is true of the questions of law raised by statutory interpretation and construction and by interpretation of prior caselaw. See Garza, 295 Kan. at 329 (statutory interpretation, construction); State v. Burnett, 293 Kan. 840, 847, 270 P.3d 1115 (2012) (interpretation of caselaw).

This case arises at the convergence of K.S.A. 22-3602 and at least three lines of cases.

First, K.S.A. 22-3602(a) provides that a defendant may take an appeal as a matter of right to an appellate court having jurisdiction *319from “any judgment against the defendant in the district court and[,] upon appealf,] any decision of the district court or intermediate order in the progress of the case may be reviewed.” It further provides that a defendant may not take an appeal “from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A.