State v. Key
[…] Factual and Procedural Background

In August 2007, Kansas Highway Patrol Trooper Doug Schulte stopped Key after the vehicle Key was driving swerved over the fog line multiple times. Once Schulte reached the vehicle, he smelled alcohol and noticed that Key’s eyes were glassy. Key failed several field sobriety tests and a preliminary breath test. Key was arrested for driving under the influence.

Because Key had two prior convictions for driving under the influence of alcohol, the State charged Key with a nonperson felony instead of a misdemeanor. The version of K.S.A. 8-1567 governing this case provided:

“(a) No person shall operate or attempt to operate any vehicle within this state while:
(1) The alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath as shown by any competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of K.S.A. 8-1013, and amendments thereto, is .08 or more;
(2) the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath, as measured within two hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more;
(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders tire person incapable of safely driving a vehicle;
[[Image here]]
“(f)(1) On the third conviction of a violation of this section, a person shall be guilty of a nonperson felony and sentenced to not less tiran 90 days nor more than one year’s imprisonment and fined not less tiran $1,500 nor more tiran $2,500.” K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 8-1567.

The district court held a preliminary hearing at which Schulte testified, and the State offered evidence of Key’s prior convictions.