Via Christi Regional Medical Center, Inc. v. Reed
[…] For this reason, when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, courts need not resort to statutory construction. Instead, an appellate court is bound to implement the legislature’s expressed intent. Only where the face of the statute leaves its construction uncertain may the court look to the historical background of the enactment, the circumstances attending its passage, the purpose to be accomplished, and the effect the statute may have under the various constructions suggested.” State v. Arnett, 290 Kan. 41, Syl. ¶ 1, 223 P.3d 780 (2010).

Hospital Lien Statutes

K.S.A. 65-406(a) provides:

“Every hospital, which furnishes emergency, medical or other service to any patient injured by reason of an accident not covered by the workers compensation act, if such injured party asserts or maintains a claim against another for damages on account of such injuries, shall have a lien upon that part going or belonging to such patient of any recovery or sum had or collected or to be collected by such patient, or by such patient’s heirs, personal representatives or next of kin in the case of such patient’s death, whether by judgment or by settlement or compromise.”

As the Court of Appeals panel noted, a'hospital lien amount must be limited to the “reasonable and necessary charges” associated with the “treatment, care and maintenance of such patient in such hospital up to the date of payment of such damages.” K.S.A. 65-406(b). If the lien amount is greater than $5,000, then the claimant is entitled to the first $5,000 of the claimed lien. Any amount in excess of $5,000 “shall only be enforceable to the extent that its enforcement constitutes an equitable distribution of any settlement or judgment.” K.S.A. 65-406(c).

K.S.A. 65-407 governs notice and filing requirements for a hospital lien:.