Bussman v. Safeco Insurance Co. of America
[…] That should be the end of the analysis. If the legislature wants to make the public policy of this state to be something different than its plain language would indicate, it will need to tell us so.

Accordingly, we hold that the district court erred in not granting Safeco partial summary judgment on the issue of future medical expenses and, correspondingly, it erred in refusing to deduct the $20,000 jury award of future medical expenses from the judgment. We reverse and remand for that correction of the amount of the judgment.

K.S.A. 40-908 Attorney Fees

Safeco makes a two-tier challenge to the Court of Appeals’ holding that Bussman could seek attorney fees under K.S.A. 40-908. That statute provides, in relevant part:

“That in all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs . . . .” K.S.A. 40-908.

Procedurally, Safeco argues that the Court of Appeals erred in overruling the district court’s finding that Bussman had not pre*718served her claim for K.S.A. 40-908 attorney fees because she failed to include it in her petition or in the pretrial order.