Bussman v. Safeco Insurance Co. of America
[…] Nevertheless, as noted in Snodgrass, K.S.A. 60-2001(d) provides that “ ‘[ojther fees and expenses’ to be assessed as additional court costs shall be approved by the court unless specifically fixed by statute.” 246 Kan. at 380. K.S.A. 60-2001(d) specifically enumerates “attorney fees” as other fees, and under K.S.A. 60-2002(a), “costs shall be allowed to the party in whose favor judgment is rendered” unless a statute or a judge’s order provides otherwise. In K.S.A. 60-2003(8), our legislature stated that “[sjuch other charges as are by statute authorized to be taxed as costs” may be included in the taxation of costs.