Bussman v. Safeco Insurance Co. of America
[…] State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Liggett, 236 Kan. 120, 128, 689 P.2d 1187 (1984). The Liggett court refused to “write into the statute [K.S.A. 40-908] language which is not there.” 236 Kan. at 128. That reasoning remains valid and compelling today; Safeco’s good faith in contesting Bussman’s UIM claim does not affect the assessment of attorney fees under K.S.A. 40-908.

*720Turning to the language that does appear in K.S.A. 40-908, we note, as the Court of Appeals pointed out, that it specifically provides that “the court. . . shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney s fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs ....” (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, we have generally held that the Kansas statutes authorizing court costs and fees “now treat attorney fees as an element of costs to be awarded to the prevailing party.” Snodgrass v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins.