Bussman v. Safeco Insurance Co. of America
[…] “Better Practice.” Similarly, Rossi on Attorneys’ Fees states that although the jurisdictions are not entirely uniform on this timing issue, “the prevailing rule is that an application for attorneys’ fees may be made after the entry of judgment.” 1 Rossi, Attorneys’ Fees § 6:18, p. 6-67 (3d ed. 2013).

*722Most persuasive, however, is the realization that K.S.A. 40-908 gives all concerned fair and explicit notice that any judgment the court renders against any insurance company on any policy “given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail . . . shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney s fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs .. . .” (Emphasis added.)