State v. Maestas
[…] This authority is triggered when an examination ordered by the court under K.S.A. 22-3429 shows: (1) The defendant is in need of psychiatric care and treatment; (2) the treatment may materially aid in the defendant’s rehabilitation; and (3) the defendant and society are not likely to be endangered by permitting the defendant to receive such psychiatric care and treatment in lieu of confinement or imprisonment. K.S.A. 22-3430(a). Maestas argues the district court erred in denying his request for a commitment to Lamed in lieu of prison.

Standard of Review

A defendant whom the district court commits to the state security hospital may appeal that commitment “in the same manner and with like effect as if sentence to a jail, or to the custody of the secretary of corrections had been imposed.” K.S.A. 22-3430(c). But the statute is silent as to whether an appeal may be taken from a denial of a request for commitment. We must consider first what, if anything, to read into this statutoiy silence about our jurisdiction to consider this issue.