State v. Maestas
[…] Evidence of Alleged Mental Defect

Maestas next argues the district court abridged his right to present his defense when it limited his ability to develop testimony at trial about his auditory hallucinations prior to the killing. This evidence was relevant, he contends, as part of his effort to convince the jury he did not intend to kill his mother and he thought he was confronting the voices he was hearing, rather than stabbing Lor-enza. The State counters that Maestas failed to comply with the notice requirements in K.S.A. 22-3219(1), which provides:

“Evidence of mental disease or defect excluding criminal responsibility is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the prosecuting attorney and files with the court a written notice of such defendant's intention to assert the defense that the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect lacked the mental state required as an element of the offense charged.” (Emphasis added.)

Standard of Review

A claim that a defendant was denied the constitutional right to present a defense raises a question of law subject to de novo appellate review. State v. White, 279 Kan. 326, 331-32, 109 P.3d 1199 (2005).

*781 Analysis