*854The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The court concluded that-under the notice statute’s plain meaning, written notice must be filed before an action could commence and K.S.A. 12-105b(d) evidences a “clear legislative intent to disallow the commencement of any actions prior to the filing of tire requisite notice.” 270 Kan. at 81. Gessner simply holds that a claimant cannot have commenced an action, within the meaning of the saving statute, without first having complied with K.S.A. 12-105b(d). 270 Kan. at 81-82; see K.S.A. 60-518.
The plain language of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 12-105b(d) prohibits initiating an action before the 120-day review period has expired, stating: “[N]o action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim.” The statute then repeats that “[n]o person may initiate an action against a municipality unless the claim has been denied in whole or part.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 12-105b(d).
Clearly, the time bar is shortened if a municipality denies a claim before the 120 days passes.