The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Sufficiency of Evidence on Misdemeanor Theft
Charles was charged with nine misdemeanor counts of theft. The district court instructed tire jury on each count of theft that it must find the value of the property was less than $1,000 in order to return a guilty verdict. Charles argues that two of his misdemeanor theft convictions must be reversed because the undisputed evidence proved the stolen property was worth more than $1,000. In essence, Charles argues he should have been charged with and convicted on two felonies instead of two misdemeanors in Counts X and XVIII.
K.S.A. 21-3701(a)(l) defines theft as “[o]btaining or exerting unauthorized control over property” done “with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner’s property.” The classification of the crime is determined by the value of the stolen property. K.S.A. 21-3701(b). “Theft of property of the value of less than $1,000 is a class A nonperson misdemeanor.” K.S.A. 21-3701(b)(5). “Theft of property of the value of at least $1,000 but less than $25,000 is a severity level 9, nonperson felony.” K.S.A. 21-3701(b)(3).
The Court of Appeals panel’s analysis of this issue focused on the jury’s ability to consider and weigh the content of each victim’s testimony as well as his or her credibility.