The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Thus, the State reasons the district court properly admitted the evidence for its “bearing on any matter to which it is relevant or probative.”
Prior to trial, the State and Dean briefed whether the 2009 amendments to K.S.A. 60-455 governed Dean’s trial. The district court ruled K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 60-455 applied to Dean’s case.
*1032Generally speaking, K.S.A. 60-455 allows admission of a defendant’s prior crimes or civil wrongs in certain circumstances. Before the 2009 amendments to K.S.A. 60-455, such evidence could be admitted only to prove specific material facts, such as intent and plan, at issue in the case. See K.S.A. 60-455 (listing “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident” as potential bases for admission of prior crimes or civil wrongs); State v. Prine, 287 Kan. 713, 725-26, 200 P.3d 1 (2009) (Prine I). In sexual abuse cases, intent is generally not at issue when the alleged act is obviously criminal.