State v. Brown
[…] Accordingly, we discern nothing in Cash that persuades us Osbum does not apply to the facts of this case.

Granted, the legislature has now established procedures whereby sentence-enhancing fact(s), i.e., elements of a greater offense, may be determined by a jury after it has already reached an initial verdict of guilty on the lesser degree of the offense. For example, when a prosecutor seeks an upward durational departure sentence, K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6817(b)(2) allows the court to determine whether the evidence of the alleged sentence-enhancing fact or factor shall be presented and proved to the jury during the guilt phase of the trial or “whether such evidence should be submitted to the jury in a separate departure sentencing hearing following the determination of the defendant’s innocence or guilt.” Such serial factfinding is similar to that effected through the verdict *1048forms special questions in this case. But the critical difference is that the trial court in this case had no statutory authority to use the special questions. In State v.