delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The General Assembly gradually expanded the jurisdiction, however, so that today it embraces virtually all direct *493appeals from the circuit courts of the counties and the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City. Courts Art. § 12-308. See Acts 1970, c. 99, § 2; Acts 1972, c. 361, § 2 and e. 392, § 2; Acts 1973, c. 56, § 2. For exceptions see Courts Art. § 12-307.
6.
The limitations on the absolute right of appeal are not constitutionally offensive. Director v. Daniels, 243 Md. 16 (1966); Rice v. Director, 238 Md. 137 (1965); Walker v. Director, 6 Md. App. 206.
Courts Art. § 12-202 provides: “No review by way of certiorari may be granted by the Court of Appeals in a case or proceeding in which the Court of Special Appeals has denied or granted:... (2) Leave to prosecute an appeal in a defective delinquent proceeding;....”
Code, art. 31B, § 11 further provides: “The application for leave to appeal shall be in such form as the Court of Appeals may, by its rules, prescribe.”